MiTournament Privacy Policy and Terms of use

Following are the privacy policy and terms and conditions of using this web site. Please do not use the web site unless you agree to abide by these terms and conditions. MiTournament website is owned and operated in-conjunction with Golf Associations of Australia by MiClub Services.

MiClub Services (ABN 40 096 746 815)

Unit 6 / 134 Main St

Osborne Park

WA 6017 Australia

Ph: (08) 9444 5300

Fax: (08) 9444 6900

Web: www.miclub.com.au

Email: support@miclub.com.au

Acceptance

By using this web site, you agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by, and to comply with, these Terms and Conditions and any other posted guidelines or rules applicable to the web site. All such guidelines and rules are hereby incorporated by reference to the Terms and Conditions.

Privacy Policy

MiClub is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. The Act contains ten National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information. MiClub has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information. Any personal information provided by you to MiClub (for example, name, address, date of birth and contact details), will be protected. MiClub does not disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. MiClub may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual's life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If MiClub has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities. MiClub may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure. Your personal information may be used by MiClub for the purposes of improving our services and to provide you with the latest information about those services, any new related services and promotions. If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions, MiClub, on request, will remove your name from mailing lists. You have a right to access any personal information that MiClub may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information. MiClub will not charge a fee for you to access your personal information.

Disclaimer

MiClub does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the materials or the reliability of any advice, opinion, statement or other information displayed or distributed through the site. You acknowledge that any reliance on any such opinion, advice, statement, memorandum, or information shall be at your sole risk. MiClub reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to correct any errors or omissions in any portion of the site. MiClub may make any other changes to the site, the materials and the products, programs, services or prices (if any) described in the site at any time without notice. This site, the information and materials on the site, and the software made available on the site, are provided "as is" without any representation or warranty, express or implied, of any kind, including, but not limited to, warranties of merchantability, noninfringement, or fitness for any particular purpose. Some jurisdictions do not allow for the exclusion of implied warranties, so the above exclusions may not apply to you.

Limitations of Damages

In no event shall MiClub be liable to any entity for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or other damages (including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, loss of information or programs or other data on your information handling system) that are related to the use of, or the inability to use, the content, materials, and functions of the site or any linked web site, even if MiClub is expressly advised of the possibility of such damages.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless MiClub, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, suppliers and any third party information providers to the Service from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, resulting from any violation of this Agreement by you.

Third Party Sites

As a convenience to you, MiClub may provide, on this site, links to web sites operated by other entities. If you use these sites, you will leave this site. If you decide to visit any linked site, you do so at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take all protective measures to guard against viruses or other destructive elements. MiClub makes no warranty or representation regarding, and does not endorse, any linked web sites or the information appearing thereon or any of the products or services described thereon. Links do not imply that MiClub or this site sponsors, endorses, is affiliated or associated with, or is legally authorised to use any trademark, trade name, logo or copyright symbol displayed in or accessible through the links. Online Payment Security MiTournament uses Securepay as the gateway provider for Credit Card payments. For information about Securepays security standards see link Click here MiTournament does not store CC or card holder details and all fees are displayed and processed in Australian Dollars only (AUD).

Refunds and Cancellations

Please refer to individual event Terms and Conditions through the registration process in relation to the event organiser’s refunds and cancellation policies. Note: MiTournament has a withdrawal request method which will notify the organiser but it is ultimately up to the organiser to process the withdrawal formally and action any refund if applicable as per the terms and conditions outlined in the event registration.

© 2011 MiTournament by MiClub Services Australia | ABN 40 096 746 815
Security and Privacy | Contact Us